10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries

There are the 10 World’s biggest pineapple-producing countries in the world in 2021– The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in 2021 mentioned some of the world’s biggest pineapple-producing countries. So far, pineapple is one of the most popular fruits in the world. This plant originally came from South America, precisely in the area around Parana and Paraguay, South America. Historically, it was first cultivated in Central America, the Caribbean, and Mexico by the Mayans and Aztecs. Historically, the role of World Explorer Christopher Columbus was very important in introducing this plant to various continents such as Asia and Europe. Columbus brought pineapple seeds from Brazil and then introduced it to India in 1550.

10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries -  The Biggest Pineapple

Pineapple plants (Ananas comosus) are included in the Bromeliaceae plant family, so they still have close relations with some species such as Tillandsia usneoides, Puya raimondii, and Bromelia (Bromelia L). Some of the above plant species are considered ornamental plants because of their uniqueness and beauty. Pineapple plants were initially only considered garden plants but from time to time began to be cultivated on a wide scale in many countries of the world.


10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries - Statisctics productions of Pineapple from 2000 to 2021

Statistically, production in 2021, this plant has spread all over the world with many regions of pineapple plantations. According to data released by the World Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the Asian Continent is the biggest producer of pineapples with 13 million tonnes or 41% of the world’s total pineapples, followed by America with 10.2 million tonnes or about 38% of the world’s pineapples. The African continent produces 5.25 million tonnes or about 20% of the world’s pineapple production. The data above shows that pineapple plants are spread evenly throughout the world and are cultivated on many continents.

More specifically, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 2021 also issued data related to 10 world’s biggest pineapple-producing countries. Most of these countries come from Asia and America. Here is a list of the world’s biggest pineapple-producing countries.


Table Rank of 10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries

RanksCountries’ ProducerProduction in 2019Production in 2020Production in 2021
(Tonnes)(Tonnes)(Tonnes)
1Costa Rica3,328,1002,648,1382,938,334
2Indonesia2,196,4562,447,2432,886,417
3Philippines2,747,8572,702,5542,860,202
4Brazil2,418,3212,455,6892,317,554
5China, mainland2,158,6911,847,0001,899,000
6Thailand1,825,2571,532,5051,800,558
7India1,711,0001,732,0001,799,000
8Nigeria1,544,7441,548,5901,541,980
9Mexico1,041,1611,208,2471,271,521
10Colombia1,008,687834,719927,050
Source :FAOSTAT, 2022


The table above shows the ranking of the largest pineapple-producing countries in the world. Many producing countries come from the Americas and Asia. More specifically, there are several descriptions of the pineapple industry in some of the largest pineapple-producing countries in the world.

10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries - Brief Description

1.Costa Rica

Costa Rica is the world’s biggest pineapple-producing country in the world. In 2021, the total pineapple production reached 2.9 million tonnes. With a total area of ​​pineapple production reaching more than 80 thousand hectares and is estimated to be able to provide employment for 150 thousand residents, either directly or indirectly. In this country, there are 2 main areas for growing Pineapple in Costa Rica. The largest areas are Huetas Norte with 19,600 hectares (49% of total area) and Atlantic Huetar with 11,600 hectares (29% of the total planted area). Various cultivar pineapples are grown in this country such as Smooth Cayenne, Red Spanish, MD2, Queen, and Abacaxi.

Economically, pineapple in this country has become the country’s primary commodity. In 2019, total pineapple exports reached more than 2 million tons. However, the export performance of this country’s pineapple has decreased due to the low international market price of pineapple and climate anomalies that have recently occurred in several planting areas.


2. Indonesia

Indonesia is the 2nd world’s biggest pineapple producer in the world. In 2021, the total production of pineapple from Indonesia reached 2.88 million tonnes. In Indonesia, the total area of ​​pineapple plantations reaches more than 15 thousand hectares. There are several provinces that are centers of pineapple production. The provinces of Lampung, East Java, West Java, and Riau are some of the provinces with the largest pineapple plantation area in Indonesia. In Lampung Province, there is a large pineapple company, namely Great Giant Pineapple which controls pineapple production in the area and exports its pineapples to various countries in the world.


3. The Philippines

The Philippines is the 3rd world’s biggest producer of pineapple commodities in the world. In 2021, The national production of the Philippines reached 2.86 million tonnes. In this country, the pineapple plantation area is estimated to be more than 40 thousand hectares with production areas concentrated in Mindanao and Luzon with the most widely grown pineapple cultivars, namely Formosa (Queen), Cayenne, and Red Spanish. Pineapple production in this country is controlled by big companies, namely Del Monte and Dole Philippines (Delofil). Both companies have an accumulated pineapple production area of ​​more than 20 thousand hectares. In addition to domestic needs, fresh pineapple from this country is also exported to other countries, most of which are exported to Japan and South Korea. Meanwhile, processed pineapple is exported to the United States, Japan, and Canada.


4.Brazil

Brazil is the 4th world’s country for pineapple producers in the world. In 2021, its production reached 2.3 million tonnes. There are several main areas for pineapple cultivation in the country. About 76% of Brazil’s pineapple production comes from the Northern and Southern regions of the country with the states of Paraiba and Minas Gerais being the country’s top pineapple producing regions. If the Philippines and Costa Rica export a lot of pineapples, Brazil’s pineapple production is allocated for domestic needs, and only 1% of domestic pineapple production is used for export. In Brazil, the most widely grown pineapple cultivars in this country are Perola (80% of the total area) and Smooth Cayenne.


5. China   

China was the 5th world’s biggest country of pineapple production. The pineapple cultivation areas around more than 65,000 ha. Based on the FAO database, in 2021, pineapple production of reach 1.89 tonnes. Guangdong, Hainan, Guangxi, and Yunnan are the center of pineapple cultivation areas. Guangdong province produces 50-60% of the pineapple grown in China. Nearly 80% of the pineapple produced in China goes to the domestic market as fresh fruit.


6. Thailand

Thailand is the 6th biggest country as a world pineapple producer. In 2021, pineapple production reached 1.80 million tonnes. About 90% of pineapple plantations in this country are managed by small-scale farmers with the area of ​​land being managed ranging from 1-5 hectares (ha). Pineapple Cultivation Area Located in Prachuap Khiri khan Province which contributes more than 40% of Thailand’s Pineapple production. Apart from the provinces above, the Gulf region (Rayong, Chumphon, Chonburi, and Trat) and the central region, namely Kanchanaburi and Ratchaburi are also areas for growing this commodity. In this country, there are 2 main pineapple harvest seasons, namely summer (April to June) and winter (October to December).


7. India 

India was the 6th biggest country of Pineapple Production. In 2021, the production of Pineapple reaches 1.79 million tonnes.  Geographically, the major pineapple-producing states of India are Assam, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh.


8. Nigeria           

Nigeria was the 8th biggest country in pineapple production. In 2021, based on FAO Database, pineapple production from Nigeria reached 1.5 tonnes. Geographically, there are some states with the biggest production of pineapple namely Alibia, Akwa Ibom, Benue, Cross River, Edo, Ebonyi, Enugu, Imo, and Ondo.


9. Mexico           

Mexico was the 9th world’s biggest country in pineapple production. In 2021, based on the FAO database, pineapple production reaches 1.27 million tonnes. Geographically, there is the main region of pineapple production in Mexico. Those regions are Veracruz, Oaxaca, and Tabasco states. Genetically, one of the most popular pineapple types is “Smooth Cayenne”.


10. Colombia     

Colombia was the 10th world’s biggest country in pineapple production. In 2021, based on the FAO database, pineapple production reaches 927 thousand tonnes. In this country, Santander, Norte de Santander, Meta, Arauca, and Casanare became the largest area of pineapple plantations.



Bibliography 10 World’s Biggest Pineapple-Producing Countries

Food and Agriculture Organization. 2019. Production of Pineapples: top 10 producers 2019. Accessed via http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QC/visualize

Fresh Fruit Portal. 2020. Costa Rican Pineapple exports drop following weather and Market Challenge. 2020. Accessed via https://www.freshfruitportal.com/news/2020/03/06/costa-rican-pineapple-exports-drop-following-weather-and-market-challenges/

D.H. Reinhardt, J. da S. Souza.2000. Pineapple Industry and Research in Brazil ISHS Acta Horticulturae 529: III International Pineapple Symposium. Accessed via https://www.actahort.org/books/529/529_5.htm

Magsasaka at Siyetipiko para saPag-unlad ng Agrikultura.2015.Study on the Production Methods of Conventionally-grown Pineapples in the Philippines

Anupunt, P., Chairidchai, P., Kongswat, A., Isawilanon, S., Subhadrabhandu, S., Vasunun, S. and Siripat, S. (2000). THE PINEAPPLE INDUSTRY IN THAILAND. Acta Hortic. 529, 99-110 Accessed via https://www.actahort.org/books/529/529_11.htm

Suhusbhaisal, M.2010. How can Producer organizations help on solving the quality problems that occur in the pineapple processing industry of Thailand? Thesis. Accessed via https://edepot.wur.nl/138872

G.M. Sun. 2011. Pineapple Production and Research in China. ISHS Acta Horticulturae 902: VII International Pineapple Symposium. DOI:  10.17660/ActaHortic.2011.902.5.

Alam, Parvej & Usmani, Dr & Danish, Mohammad. 2020. Growth of Pineapple Cultivation: A Spatio-Temporal Analysis in India. 4. 505-511.

M.A. Rebolledo, D.E.A. Uriza, M.L. Rebolledo. 2000. The Pineapple in Mexico: Current Status and Prospects. DOI:  10.17660/ActaHortic.2000.529.8.

Freshplaza. 2018. Colombia: Good times for pineapples. Accessed via https://www.freshplaza.com/article/2195188/colombia-good-times-for-pineapples/#:~:text=Santander%20and%20Norte%20de%20Santander,yield%2031.5%20tons%20per%20hectare On 4 September 2021.

By admin

I am An Introvert With Voracious of Learning Fucking Science

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

error: Content is protected !!