Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World

Top 15 Most Popular Fruits in The World

Top 15 Most Popular Fruits in The World– Based on data from FAO, the United Nations, there are 15 are most popular in the world. Basically, everyone in the world probably knows some of this fruit. Therefore, we are all familiar with this type of fruit because we usually see and eat it.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World - top of fruits

So far, fruits are known as natural products that are rich in healthy nutrients. Many humans on earth depend on fruits for their health and life because it gives additional vitamins or energy to human’s body and keeps the body healthy amid our strenuous activity. Statistically, many countries are competing to produce fruits. In addition to health and nutritious functions, fruit can also be an economic commodity for every country. It is very profitable to some countries. Hundreds to thousands of tons of fruit are traded (export-import) between countries with a value of million dollars. Of course, the agribusiness of fruits is still a prospective opportunity as an economic source for farmers, traders, and governments. Financially, it has high economic sustainability in the future because all people around the world still need fruits for their lives.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Favorite fruits

The Food Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nation (UN) in its report through the FAO Statistical Database 2019,2020, and 2021, stated that there were various types of fruit that were produced the most in the world. This production figure shows the consumption ratio. The higher the fruit production, the higher the consumption of the fruit. So, it can indicate that these fruits are indispensable for human life. By the way, here is a ranking of 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World. These fruits are hugely popular because it is planted and harvested in a large area around the world.


Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- The Graphical Rank of Most Popular Fruit in 2019,2020, and 2021.


Table Ranking 15 Most Popular Fruits in The World

RankKind of FruitsProduction in 2019Production in 2020Production in 2021
(Tons)(Tons)(Tons)
1Tomato180,766,329184,786,054189,133,955
2Banana116,781,658121,397,847124,978,578
3Watermelon100,414,933101,916,817101,634,719
4Apple87,236,22190,490,29593,144,358
5Orange78,699,60476,566,64675,567,951
6Grapes77,137,01676,997,32173,524,196
7Mango and Guava55,853,23856,685,54657,011,282
8Pineapple28,179,34827,244,58328,647,865
9Peach25,737,84124,267,46424,994,353
10Pear23,919,07524,986,26125,658,713
11Pumpkin22,900,82622,949,43723,783,936
12Papaya13,735,08614,186,67514,097,721
13Plum12,601,31212,105,27812,014,481
14Dates9,075,4469,517,4519,656,377
15Strawberry8,885,0288,893,5909,175,384
Source : FAO Statistical Database (FAO Stat), FAO, 2020, 2021, and 2022


Brief Description of 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Brief description

1.Tomato 

Tomato (Lycopersicum esculentum) is a plant from the Solanaceae family which is native to Central and South America. Historically, the wild tomato species are believed native to western South America along the coast and high Andes from central Ecuador, Peru, northern Chile, and the Galapagos Islands (Bergougnoux., 2014). Taxonomically, tomato plants belong to the Order: Solanales; Family: Solanaceae; Genus: Solanum; Species: S. lycopersicum. Looking based on the taxonomy, tomato plants still have a close relationship with chili (Capsicum annuum), eggplant (Solanum melongena), potato (Solanum tuberosum), tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum). Overall, there are 7,500 tomato varieties grown for various purposes and some of them are Slicing or globe tomatoes (used in processing or fresh consumption), Beefsteak tomatoes (often used for sandwiches), Plum tomatoes (used in tomato sauce and paste), Cherry tomatoes (used whole in salad), and Grape tomatoes (used in salad)

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World - Tomato

In 2021, the total production of tomatoes reached 189 million tons, making tomatoes the most popular fruit in the world. According to the rank of countries, there are 5 largest tomato-producing countries namely China, India, Turkey, the United States and Egypt. With its large production, tomatoes are widely processed for human consumption products such as sauces. In addition, tomatoes are also be consumed directly in fresh form because it has many vitamins that can nourish the body.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Tomato

2. Banana

Banana is a monocot plant including the musa genus. This plant comes from Southeast Asia (including Indonesia). From time to time, bananas then spread to Africa (Madagascar), South America, and Central. Taxonomically, bananas belong to the Division: Spermatophyta; Subdivision: Angiosperms; Class: Monocotyledonae; Family: Musaceae; Genus: Musa; Species: Musa spp.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Banana

Bananas are a very indispensable fruit that is a great source of vitamins and minerals. Until now, bananas are one of the most popular fruit in the world. Functionally, bananas can be consumed fresh, processed into various products such as banana sale, banana flour, and fried bananas. Banana peels can also be used to make vinegar through the fermentation process of alcohol and vinegar. The various benefits of bananas make this plant became favorite one. Commonly, there are some popular bananas which many people has known for it. These popular bananas includes cavendish, Lady Finger, Red, Pisang Raja, Burro, Barangan, Blue Java, Manzano, Goldfinger. In 2021, based on data from FAO, the world’s banana production reached 124 million tons with the largest banana-producing countries being India, China, Indonesia, Brazil, and Ecuador.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Banana


3.Watermelon

Watermelon is a fruit plant originating from dry tropical and subtropical Africa, which then grows rapidly to various countries such as: South Africa, China, Japan, and another part of worldwide. Taxonomically, watermelon plants belong to the Kingdom: Plantae; Division: Magnoliophyta; Class: Magnoliopsida; Order: Cucurbitales; Family: Cucurbitaceae; Genus: Citrullus; Species: C. lanatus.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World - Watermelon

Watermelon plants are still related to pumpkins (Cucurbitaceae), so they still have a close relationship with melons (Cucumis melo) and cucumbers (Cucumis sativus). In some countries, there are some popular cultivars of watermelon and these are Carolina Cross, Golden Midget, Moon and stars, Cream of Saskatchewan,Melitopolski, Densuke, and others. In 2019, based on data from FAO, watermelon production in worldwide reached 101 million tons with the largest watermelon producing countries namely China, Turkey, India, Brazil, and Algeria. Statistically, watermelon is one of the most popular fruits because of its sweetness and fresh taste.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Watermelon

4.Apple    

Apple is one of the most popular fruits in the world and became one of the most consumed fruits by humans. Historically, this plant came from the Central Asian region, namely Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Xinjiang, China. To date, apples have grown in many areas of the world. Climatologically, apple plants are suitable for cultivation in colder temperatures. Furthermore, based on its taxonomy, apple plants belong to the kingdom: Plantae; Division: Magnoliophyta; Class: Magnolipsida; Order: Rosales; Family: Rosaceae; Subfamily: Maloideae or Spiraeoideae; Nation: Maleae; Genus: Malus; Species: Malus sylvestris.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World - Apple

Functionally, many people consumed apples directly or in fresh condition. Commonly, there are some popular apple which was grown in several countries and some of them are Red Delicious, Junagold, Honeycrisp, Fuji, Granny Smith, Braeburn, Pink Lady, Golden Delicious, McIntosh, Royal Gala. Furthermore, Some people also processed it into some derivative products such as apple chips, or apple jam. Statistically, in 2021, based on data from FAO, apple production in worldwide reached 93 million tons with the largest apple-producing countries namely China, the United States, Turkey, Poland, and India.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Apple




5. Orange 

Oranges are one of the popular fruits that are rich in Vitamin C as we know. Historically, this plant is an annual fruit plant originating from Asia, namely China the panda country is the origin where citrus was first cultivated and developed. Until now, citrus plants have grown broadly all around the world. In addition taxonomically, citrus plants belong to in the Division: Spermatophyta; Subdivision: Angiosperms; Class: Dicotyledonae; Order: Rutales; Family: Rutaceae; Genus: Citrus; Species: Citrus sp.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Orange

Until now, oranges have been widely processed and cultivated in the world. Until now, orange is one of the most popular fruits with various benefits. Commonly, there are some popular oranges cultivars and some of the popular are Navel, Cara Cara, Blood Orange, Tangelos, Tangerine, Velencia, Mandarins, Clementines, Seville, and others. In 2021, based on data from FAO, citrus production worldwide reached 75 million tons with the largest orange-producing countries namely Brazil, China, India, the United States, and Mexico.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Orange

6. Grapes

Grapes are shrubs plants. Historically, the vine came from in Armenia, but grape cultivation has spread across in the Middle East since 4000 BC. In plant taxonomy, vines are included in the Kingdom: Plantae; Division: Spermatophyta; Subdivision: Angiosperms; Class: Dicotyledonae; Order: Rhamnales; Family: Vitaceae; Genus: Vitis; Species: Vitis vinifera, Vitis labrusca.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Grapes

Functionally, grapes are widely used as wine drinks and a lot of wine is consumed directly in fresh. Specifically, the most Cultivated Grapes are Thompson Seedless, Concord, Moon Drops, Crimson Seedless, Black Corinth, Sweet Jubilee, Scuppernongs, Valiant, Cotton Candy, Autumn, ROyal, Thomcord, Niagara, Flame Seedles, and others. Based on data from FAO, the production of grapes worldwide reaches 73 million tons with the world’s largest wine-producing countries in 2021 namely China, Italy, United States, Spain, and France.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Grapes

7.Mango and Guava

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Mango and Guava

Mango and guava plants are favorite plants in some areas of the earth. Many people like the consumption of fruit from this plant. According to data from FAO, United Nations in 2021, manga and guava production in 2021 reached 57 million tons. India, China, Indonesia, Pakistan, and Mexico are some countries with huge production of Mangoes and Guava in 2021.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Mango and Guava

8.Pineapple      

Pineapple or Ananas comosus L. is a plant that probably comes from South America. It was discovered by Europeans in 1493 on the Caribbean Island. At the end of the 16th century, the Portuguese and Spanish introduced pineapple to the continents of Asia, Africa, and the Pacific.  Until now, it is one of the most popular fruits in the world and Some popular pineapple cultivars are Smooth Cayenne, Ripley, Red Spanish, MD2, Natal Queen, Abacaxi, Sugarloaf (Kona Sugarloaf), Green Spanish, Delmote Gold, Roja Espanola, James Queen, Singapore Red and others. According to plant taxonomy, pineapple belongs to Kingdom: Plantae; Division: Spermatophyta; Class: Angiosperms; Order: Farinosae; Family: Bromiliaceae; Genus: Ananas; Species: Ananas comosus L.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Pineapple

Statistically, pineapple production in worldwide reaches 28.6 million tons. In the year of 2021, the largest pineapple-producing countries in the world are Costa Rica, the Philippines, Brazil, Indonesia, and China.

 

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Pineapple

9.Peach

Peaches (Prunus persica) are succulent fruits that grow on deciduous trees originally native to many Asian countries. Commonly, in this world, there are some type of peach, namely  Clingstone Peaches (Flavorich, Carored, Zee Diamond, Springflame, Brittney Lane, Goldprince, Zee Pride, Rubyprince, Fiesta Gem, Summerprince, Early Rich, Sureprince), Semi-Clingstone Peaches (Gala, Rich Lady, Rich Pride),  Freestone Peaches (June Flame, Harvester, Blazeprince, Sierra Rich, Fireprince, Scarlet Prince, PF-23, Julyprince, Summer Gold, Zee Lady,  Augustprince, August Lady, Valley Sweet, Fat Lady, Flameprince), and Heirloom Peaches (Flavorcrest, Pearson Berta, Southland, Cresthaven, Elberta, Dixiland, Monroe, O’Henry).  

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Peach

Peach fruit or Prunus persica is a fruiting plant from the Rosaceae family. Taxonomically, this plant belongs to the Order: Rosales; Family: Rosaceae; Genus: Prunus; Species: Prunus persica. Based on data from FAO, the United Nations, in 2021, world’s peach production reached 24.9 million tons with the largest peach-producing countries namely China, Spain, Italy, Greece, and Turkey.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Peach




10.Pear

The pear plant is a subtropical plant that probably comes from Western Europe, North Africa, and Asia. Commonly, there are some popular of pears and some of the popular pears ,namely Green And Red Anjou, Bartlett, Seckel, Bosc,  Comice, Asian Pears, Starkrimson, Forelle, Concorde, William. Taxonomically, the biological classification of pear is in the Division: Magnoliophyta; Class: Magnoliopsida; Order: Rosales; Family: Rosaceae; Genus: Pyrus.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Pear

Based on data from FAO, the United Nations, in 2021, world pear production reached 25.6 million tons with the largest pear producing countries namely China, the United States, Argentina, Turkey, and Italy.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Pears

11.Pumpkin

In USA, Pumpkin fruits is popular and it  embody the spirit of Halloween . Globally, many people can consume pumpkin fresh and it can be the ingredients in some dishes like custards, pies and pancakes.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World - Pumpkin

The pumpkin plant is a type of creeping fruit plant that belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family. The characteristic is the same with watermelon. Taxonomically, this plant is still a relative with melon (Cucumis melo) and cucumber (Cucumis sativum). According to FAO data, the United Nations, in 2021, pumpkin production worldwide reached 23.7 million tons with the largest pumpkin producing countries namely China, Ukraine, Russia, Spain, and Mexico.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Pumpkin

12.Papaya

The papaya plant, Carica papaya, is a short-lived herbaceous plant native to tropical climates in the Americas. This plant is a large tree-like plant that grows as a single, hollow stalk with leaves and fruit at the top.  In India, there are some popular varieties of papaya. Some of the popular varieties of India’s papaya are Arka Surya, ArkaPrabhath, Pusa Majesty, Pusa Delecious, Pusa Dwarf, Pusa Nanha, Coorg Honey Dew, Arka Surya, Solo, Red lady, Ranchi.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Papaya

Papaya is a plant in included the Caricaceae family originating from Central America and the West Indies, which is located around Mexico and Costa Rica. According to data from FAO, United Nations, in 2021, papaya production in worldwide reached 14 million tons with the largest pumpkin producing countries namely India, Dominican Republic, Brazil, Mexico, and Indonesia. Taxonomically, papaya plants belong to in the Kingdom: Plantae; Division: Spermatophyta; Subdivision; Angiosperms: Class: Dicotyledonae; Order: Violales; Family: Caricaceae; Genus: Carica; Species: Carica papaya L.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Papaya

13. Plum

Plums are believed to be one of the first fruits domesticated by humans, and the origin of this fruits dated back to 7000 BCE in regions like the Caucasus Mountains and China. Taxonomically, Plum can be classified into Order: Rosales; Family:Rosaceae; Sub-family: Amygdaloideae, Genus: Prunus, Species: Prunus domestica. Basically, this plant is closely related to peaches and cherries.

Based on its characteristics, plum can be differentiated into 3 types , namley European plums (varieties like Italian prunes, mirabelles, and Reine Claudes), Japanese plums (varieties like Santa Rosa, Satsuma, and Beauty), and Damson plums. Commonly, in human life, plums can be eaten fresh and some of the plum can be processed into several products ,nameley jam, beverages, dried snack and dessert, jellies,

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Plum

Based on data from FAO, the United Nations, in 2021, plum production in worldwide reached 12 million tons with the largest plum producing countries namely China, Romania, Serbia, Chile, and Iran.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- PLum

14. Date

The date palm/fruits (Phoenix dactyliferaL.) is one of the oldest cultivated plants which been used as food for 6000 years (Amer,1994) and was cultivated since 4000 B.C. Commonly, there are some popular dates and some of them are Barhi, Zahidi, Deglet Nour, Medjool dates, Siwa Oasis, Mazafati, Ajwa, Piarom, Halawy, Khudri. Taxonomically, date palm can be classified into the Order of Arecales, family of Arecaceae (Palm family), Genus of Phoenix, and the Species of Phoenix dactylifera L.

Functionally, as one of the most popular fruits, Date fruits is not only consumed fresh but also it becomes the ingredients of several cuisine in middle east country including Ma’amoul, basbousa, sticky toffee pudding, and it can be processed into several snacks and bars, date syrup, date paste, date juice

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Date

Based on data from FAO, the United Nations, in 2021, date palm production in worldwide reached 9.6 million tons with the largest date palm producing countries namely Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Algeria, and Iraq.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Dates

15.Strawberry

strawberry Fragaria × ananassa Duch. is the world’s most widely distributed fruit crop which is suitable in a temperate or subtropical climate. Taxonomically, strawberry can be classified into Order of Rosales, Family of Rosaceae, and Genus of Fragaria. There are some popular strawberries ,namely Honeoye, Earliglow, Allstar, Ozark beauty, Chandler, Jewel, Seascape, Tristar, Sparkle, and others. Commonly, The strawberries can be consumed fresh and some of the strawberries can be processed into ice cream, jam, and mixed drinks.

Top 15 Most Popular Fruit in The World- Strawberry

Based on data from FAO, the United Nations, in 2021, world strawberry production reached 9.1 million tons with the largest date-producing countries namely China, the United States, Mexico, Turkey, and Egypt.

15 Most Consumed Meat in 2021- Strawberries


Reference 15 Most Popular Fruits in The World

FAO. 2022. Crops and livestock products. Accessed via http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL on 5 August 2022.

Bergougnoux, V. (2014). The history of tomato: from domestication to biopharming. Biotechnology advances, 32(1), 170-189.

Amer WM (1994): Taxonomic and documentary study offood plants in Ancient Egypt. Ph.D. Thesis, CairoUniversity (see also: Amer WM,History of Botany Part1: The Date Palm in Ancient History, Botany Department,Faculty of Science, Cairo University, Egypt [http://www.levity.com/alchemy/islam08.html])

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top