The Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022

The Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022

The Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- NBA seasons of 2021/2022 had expired with Golden State Warriors becoming the champions and Boston Celtics becoming the runner-up.  As the holiday time NBA, the NBA draft is always a hot topic. Many NBA teams choose the potential young players from National Collegiate Athletic Association and the other basketball league outside the USA. Here are the Top 20 Rankings of NBA Draft 2022.

Here are the Top 20 Ranking of the NBA Draft 2022

RankName of NBA DraftPoints Per Game Assists Per GameBlocks Per Game3-Point Field-Goal Percentage
2022(PPG)(APG)(BPG)(3P%)
1Paolo Banchero17.23.20.90.33
2Chet Holmgren14.11.93.70.39
3Jabari Smith16.9210.42
4Keegan Murray23.511.60.37
5Jaden Ivey17.33.10.60.35
6Bennedict Mathurin17.72.50.30.36
7Shaedon Sharpe22.62.7
8Dyson Daniels11.34.40.80.25
9Jeremy Sochan9.21.80.70.29
10Johnny Davis19.71.60.70.32
11Ousmane Dieng 8.871.090.30.27
12Jalen Williams184.20.50.396
13Jalen Duren121.32.10
14Ochai Agbaji18.81.60.40.35
15Mark Williams11.20.82.30
16A.J. Griffin10.410.60.44
17Tari Eason16.911.10.35
18Dalen Terry83.90.30.36
19Jake LaRavia14.63.710.38
20Malaki Branham13.720.30.41


Brief Description of the Top 20 Ranking of the NBA Draft 2022

The Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- (1)


1. Paolo Banchero          

Paolo Napoleon James Banchero or commonly known as Paolo Banchero is a professional basketball player. Historically, he was born in Seattle on November 12nd, 2002. National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) of 2021/2022, he played for Duke Blue Devils. His statistical record in Season 2021-2022 is quite good with 39 appearances, 17.12 points per game (ppg), 3.2 assists per game(APG), 47% of Field goal percentage (FG%), 33% of 3-point-goal percentage (3P%),  72% of free-throw percentage (FT%).

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Paulo Banchero

Historically, since playing basketball, he has many recognitions due to his appearances. He became the Consensus second-team All-American (2022), ACC Rookie of the Year (2022), First-team All-ACC (2022), ACC All-Rookie Team (2022), McDonald’s All-American (2021), Jordan Brand Classic (2021), and Nike Hoop Summit (2021). In 2022/2023, Orlando Magic Choose him as 1st pick.

2. Chet Holmgren           

Chet Thomas Holmgren or commonly known as Chet Holmgren is an American Basketball player that was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A on May 1st, 2002. National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) of 2021/2022, he played for Gonzaga Bulldogs. Statistically, he has a quite good record with 32 appearances, 14.1 points per game(ppg), 1.9 assists per game (APG), 60% of field goal percentage (FG%), 39% of 3-point field-goal percentage (3P%), 9.9 Rebounds per Game (RPG).

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Chet Holmgren

In the NBA season of 2022/2023, he will play for Oklahoma City Thunder with his natural position is Center / Power forward. As a professional young basketball player, he has won many awards, namely Consensus second-team All-American (2022), WCC Defensive Player of the Year (2022), WCC Newcomer of the Year (2022), First-team All-WCC (2022), WCC All-Freshman Team (2022), National high school player of the year (2021), McDonald’s All-American (2021), Jordan Brand Classic (2021), Nike Hoop Summit (2021), Minnesota Mr. Basketball (2021), and FIBA Under-19 World Cup MVP (2021).

3. Jabari Smith  

Jabari Montsho Smith Jr. or commonly known as Jabari Smith Jr. is an American young professional basketball athlete who was born in Fayetteville, Georgia on May 13th, 2003.  he became 3rd overall pick in 2022 NBA Draft. Historically, in NCAA of 2021-2022, he played for Auburn Tigers with 34 appearances 16.9 points per game (ppg), 42% of field goal percentage (FG%), 42% of 3-point field goal-percentage (3p%), 79% of free-throw percentage (FT%), 2.0 assists per game, and 1.1 blocks per game (BPG).

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Jabari Smith Jr

In the 2022/2023 season, he played for Houston Rockets with his natural position is Power forward. As a basketball player, he has many awards. Some of them are Consensus second-team All-American (2022), Wayman Tisdale Award (2022), NABC Freshman of the Year (2022), First-team All-SEC (2022), SEC Freshman of the Year (2022), SEC All-Freshman Team (2022), McDonald’s All-American (2021), Jordan Brand Classic (2021), Nike Hoop Summit (2021), and Mr. Georgia Basketball (2021). 

4. Keegan Murray           

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022-- Keegan Murray

Keegan Mitchell Murray or known as Keegan Murray is an American Basketball player who was born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, the U.S.A on August 19th, 2000. in 2022, he is the fourth overall in the 2022 NBA draft. in the NCAA 2021/2022, he played for Iowa Hawkeyes with 35 appearances with 23.5 points per game (PPG), 55% of Field goal percentage (FG%), 39% of 3-point field-goal percentage (3P%), 74% of Free-throw percentage (FT%), 8.7 rebounds per game (RPG), 1.5 Assists per game, and 1.9 Block per game. As a young basketball athlete, he received many awards. Some of the awards are Karl Malone Award (2022), Consensus first-team All-American (2022), First-team All-Big Ten (2022), and Big Ten All-Freshman Team (2021), and Big Ten Tournament MVP (2022).

5. Jaden Ivey     

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Jaden Ivey

Jaden Edward Dhananjay Ivey or commonly known as Jaden Ivey is an American basketball player that was born in South Bend, Indiana, the U.S.A on February 13th, 2002. In the NCAA of 2021/2022 season, he played for Purdue Boilermakers. Statistically, he has 36 appearances with 17.3 points per game (PPG), 46% of field goal percentage (FG%), 35% of 3-point field-goal percentage (3P%), 4.9 rebounds per game (RPG), 3.1 assists per game (APG), and 0.6 blocks per game (BPG). Overall, as a professional basketball athlete, he has many awards, namely Consensus second-team All-American (2022), First-team All-Big Ten (2022), and Big Ten All-Freshman Team (2021). In the NBA the 2022/2023 season, he will play for Detroit Pistons.

6. Bennedict Mathurin  

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Benedict Mathurin

Bennedict Richard Felder Mathurin or commonly known as Bennedict Mathurin is Canadian basketball player that was born in Montreal, Quebec, Canada on June 19th, 2002. Historically, in NCAA, he played for Arizona Wildcats with 37 appearances, 17.7 points per game (PPG), 45% of field goal percentage (FG%), 36% of 3-point field-goal percentage (3P%), 76% of Free-throw percentage (FT%), 5.6 Rebounds per Game (RPG),  2.5 assists per game (APG), and 0.3 Blocks per game (BPG).  Overall, he has received many awards, namely Consensus second-team All-American (2022), Pac-12 Player of the Year (2022), First-team All-Pac-12 (2022), and Pac-12 Tournament MOP (2022), and Pac-12 All-Freshman Team (2021). In NBA season 2022/2023, he played for Indiana Pacers with a natural position as a Shooting guard / Small forward.

7. Shaedon Sharpe         

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Shaedon Sharpe

 Shaedon Sharpe is Canadian Basketball player that born in London, Ontario, Canada on May 30th, 2003. In the NCAA of 2021/2022 season, he played for Kentucky Wildcats. In NBA of 2022/2023, he will play for Portland Trail Blazers. Basically, he was the part of Canada’s national team od FIBA under-16 Americas championship in Brazil with an average of 13 points, 3.7 rebounds, and 2.3 assists and help his team achieve a silver medal.

8. Dyson Daniels             

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Dyson Daniels

Dyson James Daniels or commonly known as Dyson Daniels is Australian basketball player who was born in Bendigo, Australia on March 17th, 2003. in 2021/s022 season, he played for NBA G League Ignite. Based on history, he represents Australia in FIBA Oceania Under-15 Championship on Papua New Guinea and helped Australia to get gold medal. In NBA of 2022-2023 season, he will play for New Orleans Pelicans.

9. Jeremy Sochan           

Jeremy Juliusz Sochan or commonly known as Jeremy Sochan is Polish-American basketball player that was born in Guymon, Oklahoma, U.S. on May 20th, 2003. At NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for Baylor Bears with 30 game appearances, 9.2 points per game, 47% of Field goal percentage,

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Jeremy Sochan

29% of 3-point field-goal percentage, 59% of free-throw percentage, 6.4 rebounds per game, 1.8 assists per game, and 0.7 blocks per game (BPG). as a basketball player, he ever received some awards. Some of them are Big 12 Sixth Man of the Year (2022) and Big 12 All-Freshman Team (2022). In NBA of 2021-2022 season, he will play for San Antonio Spurs.

10. Johnny Davis             

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Johnny davis

Jonathan Christian Davis or commonly known as Johnny Davis is an American basketball player who was born in La Crosse, Wisconsin, U.S.A on February 27th, 2002. in the NCAA 2021-2022 season, he play for Wisconsin Badgers with 31 games played (GP), 19.7 points per game (ppg), 42.7 field goal percentage (FG%), 30% of 3-point field-goal percentage, 79% of free-throw percentage,8.2 rebounds per game (RPG), 2.1 of assists per game (APG), 0.7 blocks per game (BPG). as a basketball player, he ever received many awards. Some of them are the Jerry West Award (2022), Lute Olson Award (2022), Consensus first-team All-American (2022), Big Ten Player of the Year (2022), First-team All-Big Ten (2022), Wisconsin Mr. Basketball (2020), and Maui Invitational Tournament MVP. in NBA season 2021/2022, he will play for Washington Wizards

11. Ousmane Dieng 

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Ousmane Davis

Ousmane Dieng is French basketball player who was born in Villeneuve-sur-Lot, France on May 21st, 2003. Basically, he was in 2021-2022, he played for New Zealand Breakers and in the NBA of 2021-2022 season, he will play for Oklahoma City Thunder. Based on the awards, he helps the French National Basketball team get a silver medal in FIBA U16 European Championship.

12. Jalen Williams           

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Jalen Williams

Jalen Devonn Williams or commonly known as Jelen Wiliams is an American Basketball player who was born in Denver, Colorado, U.S. on April 14th, 2001.  in 2021/2022, he played for Santa Clara Broncos. he has ever received First-team All-WCC (2022). In the 2022/2023 NBA Season, he will play for Oklahoma City Thunder as a shooting guard.

13. Jalen Duren

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Jalen Duren

Jalen Montez Duren is American basketball who was born in New Castle, Delaware, the U.S.A on November 18th, 2003. in NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for Memphis Tigers with an average 29 of games played, 12 points per game (PPG), 59% of field goal percentage, 62% of free-throw percentage, 8.1 rebounds per game, 1.3 assists per game, 2.1 blocks per games. Based on the awards, he ever received AAC Freshman of the Year (2022), First-team All-AAC (2022) AAC All-Freshman Team (2022). In the 2022/2023 NBA season, he will play for Detroit Pistons.  

14. Ochai Agbaji

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Ochai Agbaji

Ochai Young Agbaji or commonly known as Ochai agbaji is an American basketball player who was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S. on April 20th, 2000. In NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for Kansas Jayhawks with 39 games played, 18.8 points per game, 47% of field goal percentage (FG%), and 40% of 3-point field-goal percentage, 1.6 assists per game, and 0.6 blocks per game. Based on the awards he always brings his team to be NCAA champion (2022), becomes NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player (2022), Consensus first-team All-American (2022), Big 12 Player of the Year (2022), First-team All-Big 12 (2022). In the 2022/2023 NBA season, he will play for Cleveland Cavaliers

15. Mark Williams          

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Mark Williams

Mark Oluwafemi Williams is an American basketball player who was born in Norfolk, Virginia, USA on December 16th, 2001. in NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for Duke Blue Devils with 39 appearances, 11.2 points per game, 72% of field goal percentage, 72% free-throw percentage, 7.4 rebounds per game, 0.9 assists per game, 2.8 blocks per game.  Based on awards, he ever received ACC Defensive Player of the Year (2022), ACC All-Defensive Team (2022), Third-team All-ACC (2022), McDonald’s All-American (2020), and Jordan Brand Classic (2020).  in the NBA season of 2022/2023, he will play for Charlotte Hornets

16. A.J. Griffin   

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- A.J. Griffin

Adrian Darnell “AJ” Griffin Jr commonly known as AJ Griffin is an American basketball player who was born in Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. As a professional basketball player, he ever played for Duke Blue Devils with many received awards, namely ACC All-Rookie Team (2022), McDonald’s All-American (2021), and Jordan Brand Classic (2021). in the 2022/2023 NBA season, he will play for Atlanta Hawks.

17. Tari Eason   

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Tari Eason

Tari Jordan Eason is an American basketball player who was born in Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.A. on May 10th, 2001. on NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for LSU Tigers with 33 games played, 16.9 points per game (PPG), 52% of Field Goal percentage (FG%), 35% of 3-point field-goal percentage (3P%), 80% of free-throw percentage (FT%), 6.6 rebounds per game, 1.0 assists per game, 1.1 blocks per game (BPG).  Based on the received award, he has won some awards. some of them are SEC Sixth Man of the Year (2022), First-team All-SEC (2022), and AAC All-Freshman Team (2021). In the 2022/2023 NBA season, he will play for Houston Rockets.

18. Dalen Terry 

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Dalen Terry

Dalen Lee Terry o commonly known as Dalen Terry is an American basketball player who was born on Phoenix, Arizona, the U.S.A on July 12nd, 2002. In NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for Arizona Wildcats with 37 games played, 50% of field goal percentage (FG%), 73% of Free-throw percentage (FT%), 4.8 rebounds per game, 3.9 assists per game, 0.3 blocks per game (BPG). in the NBA season of 2022/2023, he will play for Chicago Bulls.

19. Jake LaRavia

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Jake LaRavia

Jacob Glen LaRavia or commonly known as Jake LaRavia is an American basketball player who was born in Pasadena, California, the U.S. on November 3rd, 2001. In NCAA of 2021/2022, he played for Wake Forest Demon Deacons with 33 games played, 55% of field goal percentage, 38% of 3-point percentage (3P%), 77% of free-throw percentage, 6.6 rebounds per game, 3.7 assists per game (APG), 1.0 blocks per game (BPG).  In NBA 2022/2023, he will play for Memphis Grizzlies.  Based on the award, he also received Second-team All-ACC (2022), Second-team All-MVC (2021), MVC All-Newcomer Team (2020), and MVC All-Freshman Team (2020).

20. Malaki Branham      

Top 20 Rankings of the NBA Draft 2022- Malaki Branham

Malaki Lamar Branham or commonly known as Malaki Branham is an American basketball player who was born in Columbus, Ohio, the U.S.A. on May 12nd, 2003. Basically, in NCAA of 2021/2022, Ohio State Buckeyes with 32 games played, 13.7 points per game (PPG)49% of Field goal percentage (FG%), 41% of 3-point percentage(3P%), 83% of free-throw percentage (FT%), 3.6 rebounds per game (RPG), 2.0 Assists per game (APG).  Based on awards, he received many, namely Big Ten Freshman of the Year (2022), Big Ten All-Freshman Team (2022), Third Team All-Big Ten (2022), and Jordan Brand Classic (2021), and Ohio Mr. Basketball (2021). In the NBA of the 2022/2023 season, he will play for San Antonio Spurs.

Bibliography  of The top 20 rankings of the NBA draft 2022

NBA. 2022. 2022 NBA DRAFT. Accessed via https://www.nba.com/draft/2022 on June 28th, 2022.

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

error: Content is protected !!