The 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili ProductionThe 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production

The 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production– in 2021, there are The 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production. This rank comes from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) / World Food and Agriculture Organization from the United Nations (UN). So far, the commodity of the chili plant (Capsicum annum L) is one of the most popular vegetable crops in some regions in the world. particularly in the culture of people falling in love with spicy food. This fruit can make a spicy taste on all menus because There is capsaicin, an organic compound that makes chilies has a spicy taste.

The 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production- World Biggest Producers

Taxonomically, this plant is part of the Solanaceae family so that it has a closed relation with melon (Cucumis melo), watermelon (Citrullus lanatus), tomato (Solanum Lycopersicum), eggplant (Solanum melongena), and tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L.). Geographically, chili plants are compatible with hot weather so that they can produce optimally in that climate. When entering the rainy season, this plant is susceptible to various fungal attacks. The fungus attacking chili is such as Colletotrichum capsicum, a pathogen that causes rotten fruits in chilies.  This type of disease includes those that are difficult to control especially in tropical regions.

World’s Production and Harvested Areas of Chili

YearsHarvested AreasProduction of Chilli and Pepper
(Hectares)(Tons)
1970639,0055,472,490
1971675,5115,955,304
1972740,3266,188,588
1973772,6366,679,212
1974774,9876,732,954
1975802,1226,631,311
1976838,2226,762,057
1977848,0217,385,241
1978859,3317,455,146
1979892,5857,833,678
1980909,7447,666,390
1981946,0218,019,926
1982995,1028,227,342
1983939,8628,546,431
19841,038,4428,899,797
19851,124,9199,639,470
19861,176,6399,855,636
19871,098,32810,168,106
19881,117,37510,283,724
19891,117,57810,560,377
19901,077,04510,906,355
19911,072,50610,930,484
19921,071,14511,313,934
19931,206,35512,226,550
19941,235,26212,976,913
19951,356,98014,056,137
19961,371,37316,401,729
19971,402,19117,296,974
19981,502,90018,516,694
19991,590,93919,447,240
20001,616,41620,874,488
20011,590,41421,427,637
20021,659,29522,545,779
20031,712,87624,337,648
20041,672,58624,630,348
20051,685,31825,370,796
20061,722,57626,713,313
20071,719,77027,440,092
20081,812,25928,132,517
20091,876,08528,776,975
20101,873,30529,710,828
20111,903,08630,284,468
20121,942,19731,000,939
20131,929,13131,289,924
20141,953,03232,339,211
20151,890,21633,404,328
20161,914,89533,638,288
20171,951,23735,238,638
20182,006,11935,794,709
20191,960,46035,494,090
20202,053,55035,968,504
20212,055,31036,286,644
Source :FAOSTAT, 2022

Globally, from time to time, the world’s production of Chilli has gradually increased from time to time. It can be seen that world’s chili production in 1970 just 5 million tons and it increased into 36 millions tons in 2021. Menahile, the harvested area also in line with the increasing production. Basically, the harvested area of chili in 1970 just around 639 thousand hectares and in 2021, it became 2 million hectares.

Table Rank Of The 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production in 2021

RankCountryProduction of Chilli and Pepper in 2020Production of Chilli and Pepper in 2021
(Tonnes)(Tonnes)
1China, mainland16,650,85516,721,691
2Türkiye2,636,9053,091,295
3Indonesia2,772,5942,747,018
4Mexico2,818,4432,584,144
5Spain1,472,8501,511,560
6Egypt1,055,605862,127
7Nigeria762,174759,134
8United States of America715,220531,202
9Netherlands430,000440,000
10Tunisia420,000430,000
11Algeria717,659351,832
Source : FAOSTAT, 2020

Although susceptible to disease and pest attacks, chili plants are still in demand by many farmers. There are a large number of farmers and cultivators growing this plant. When viewed from the market conditions (supply and demand), the demand for chili products and their processed products from year to year is increasing and never decreasing because some people in countries are happy with spicy food. so that their demand will always be stable and tend to increase.

 In terms of overall production, if looking at the statistics of the largest chili-producing countries in the world, there are several countries that have the largest chili production in the world based on data released by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 2021.

Brief Descriptions of the Largest Chili Producer in 2021


The 10 World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production- World of Chili

1. China

China is a country that has the highest production of chili in the world with production reaching 16.7 million tons in 2021. In this country, the cultivation area reaches more than 1.3 million hectares or it can be said that this area covers 35% of the total area of ​​chili cultivation worldwide. When viewed from the cultivation geography, Major area of chili production in China is in the Provinces of Guizhou, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Jilin, Shandong, Xinjiang, Shanxi, Hebei, and Gansu and Henan. Of all these provinces, the provinces of Shandong, Xinjiang, Shanxi, Hebei, and Gansu are the biggest chili contributors to this Panda country.

In 2016, cultivated chilies were able to contribute to the production of 5.15 million tonnes for China with an estimated trade value of USD 2.2 billion. In terms of culture or variety/ cultivars, there are several types of chilies that are commonly grown in China, namely Yunnan Shuan Chili, Hainan Yellow Lantern Chili, Sichuan Seven-Star Pepper, Yunnan Wrinkled Skin Pepper, Facing Heaven Pepper.

2. Turkey

Turkey is the 2nd  largest country in Chili Production. Its production in 2021 reaches 3 million tons. The Main Regions for Chili Production in Turkey are the Aegean, Mediterranean, Marmara, Black Sea, and Southern Anatolian / South Anatolian Regions. However, in general, chili production in the Aegean and Mediterranean regions is used for direct consumption/food, while chili cultivation in the Marmara region is processed for the industrial sector. In the Eastern Mediterranean / eastern Mediterranean region where the Kahramanmara province is located, Hatay and Gaziantep is an important area for the cultivation of red dry pepper.

3. Indonesia

Indonesia is ranked 3rd  as the largest chili producer in the world in 2019 with a total production of 2.7 million tons. There are 3 main types of chili cultivars/ variety in this country, namely cayenne pepper, curly chili, and big chili. According to BPS (Stated-Owned Statistical Organization) data in 2018, the main areas of chili production are still in the Java Island Region (Central Java, East Java, West Java, Banten) and a small part of Sumatra Island.

4. Mexico

Mexico is the 4th largest chili producer in 2021 with a total production of 2.5 million tonnes. From the specific side of chili plants, there are several types cultivars/ variety of chili, namely the Jalapeno, Sorrano, Poblano, and Morron types. The chili cultivation areas mentioned above are very diverse. Jalapeño chili cultivation is widely practiced in the states of Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Jalisco, and Michoacán and Serrano chili cultivation is in the states of Tamaulipas and Sinaloa. Poblano Chili cultivation takes place in several states, with the states of Zacatecas, Sinaloa, and Guanajuato become the majority cultivated areas. The Morrón chili plant is grown almost entirely in the state of Sinaloa.

5. Spain

Spain is the 5th  largest country as a chili producer with a total production reaching 1.4 million tons in 2021. The chili production areas in this country are mostly in the regions of Andalusia and Murcia, and a small part in the Galicia, Extremadura, Valencia region, and Navarre. The types of chilies most cultivated in this country are pepper Padron, Coimbra, Gernika, Herbon, Couto, Arnoia, and Mougan.

6.Egypt

Egypt is the 6th World’s biggest Chili Producer in 2021. According to FAO Statistical Corporate Database (FAOTAT), the production of Chili from Egypt reached 862 thousand tonnes. In Eygpt, Sweet pepper is the most commonly planted crops in greenhouse production. Sweet pepper is considered one of the most important vegetable crops in Egypt. The average Egyptian annual consumption from pepper is about 5.4 kg/ capita

7.Nigeria

Nigeria is the 7th World’s biggest Chili Producer in 2021. According to FAO Statistical Corporate Database (FAOSTAT), the production of Chili from Nigeria reached 759 thousand tonnes. Geographically, the main area of pepper production in Nigeria includes in the northern areas of the country, namely, Kaduna, Kano, Jigawa, Katsina, Sokoto, Plateau and Bauchi states. Based on species, C. Annuum and C. frutescens are the most recognized species which are grown in large amount quantities in Nigeria

8.United States of America        

United States of America is 9th biggest Chili Producer in 2021. According to FAO Statistical Corporate Database (FAOSTAT), the production of Chili from United States of America reached 531 thousand tonnes. Geograhically, the top bell pepper states in the U.S. are California, Florida, Georgia, New Jersey, Ohio, North Carolina, and Michigan.  Meanwhile, the top chile pepper producing states include California, New Mexico, Texas, and Arizona

9.Netherlands

Netherlands is 10th World’s biggest Chili Producer in 2021. According to FAO Statistical Corporate Database (FAOSTAT), the production of Chili from Netherlands reached 440,000 tonnes.

8.Tunisia

Tunisia is the 10th world’s biggest producer of Chili in 2021. According to FAO Statistical Corporate Database (FAOSTAT), the production of Chili from Tunisia reached 430 thousand tonnes. Geographically, there are some regions of chili cultivation in Tunisia. It includes the regions of Capo Bon, Kairouan, and Sidi Bouzidin. In this country, Harrisa is the processed product of chili that become a well-known condiment product from Tunisia. They also Exported Harrissa to other countries.

11.Algeria            

Algeria is one of World’s biggest Chili Producer in 2021. According to FAO Statistical Corporate Database (FAOSTAT), the production of Chili from Algeria reached 351 thousand tonnes. Based on chili cultivars, there are Ten pepper cultivars (Capsicum annuum L), that is, Doux D’Alger, Sonar, Esterel, Doux, Marconi, Magister, Belconi, Italico II, Lipari, Arabal, and Doux d’Espagne commercially grown in Algeria

 

Source of Article World’s Largest Countries of Chili Production in 2019 :

Production quantities of Chillies and peppers, green by country. 2018. Accessed in http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QC/visualize

Thebeijinger. 2018. Exploring Chillies in China Accessed in https://www.thebeijinger.com/blog/2018/05/01/exploring-chilies-china

Geo-Mexico. The Chilli Cultivation in Mexico. Accessed in https://geo-mexico.com/?p=3560

Shermeli, T and K Mavi. 2010. Determining the yield and several quality parameters of ‘Chili Jalapeno’ in comparison to ‘Pical’ and ‘Geyik Boynuzu’ pepper cultivars under Mediterranean conditions.  Accessed in https://ucanr.edu/datastoreFiles/608-525.pdf.

BPS.2019. Statistic of Horticulture in 2018 Accessed in  https://www.bps.go.id/publication/2019/10/07/9c5dede09c805bc38302ea1c/statistik-tanaman-sayuran-dan-buah—buahan-semusim-indonesia-2018.html

Statista. 2019. Spanish Pepper Production by Area. Accessed in https://www.statista.com/statistics/785858/production-of-fresh-peppers-in-spain-by-autonomous-community/

Tasteatlas. 2019. Most Popular Pepper in Spain Diakses Accessed in https://www.tasteatlas.com/most-popular-green-peppers-in-spain

By admin

I am An Introvert With Voracious of Learning Fucking Science

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

error: Content is protected !!