The 10 World's Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users

The 10 World’s Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users

10 World’s Biggest Agricultural Pesticide UsersBased on the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nation (UN), there are 10 World’s Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users. In general, pesticides are tools in maintaining the continuity of production from the infestation of pests and pathogens of plants. Many countries use it as a last eradication treatment to control populations of pests and plant pathogens. As we know, pesticides are always the main concern. the negative effects of the pollution to the environment that can happen if used this substance in long term. So far, as we know in Agriculture, there is no technology more effective in reducing the pest than the pesticides.

The 10 World's Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users- The biggest

The pesticides included in FAO’s research results are the combined use of insecticides (insects), rodenticides (rats), fungicides (mushrooms), herbicides (weeds), and Plant Growth Regular (growth hormones). Based on the FAO database, total usage of pesticides in all countries in the world in 2019 reached ± 4 million tons with an area of agricultural land recorded worldwide of 4.8 billion hectares.

Table Rank 10 World’s Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users in 2019

RankCountriesOverall Pesticides Consumption 2019Agricultural Land
TonsHectares (Ha)
1China1,763,000527,773,000
2The United States of America407,779405,552,000
3Brazil 377,176236,878,000
4Argentina 204,559108,381,000
5Canada87,63258,157,000
6France85,07228,621,000
7Russia77,306215,494,000
8Colombia69,86249,696,000
9Australia63,416362,477,000
10India61,702179,578,000
Source : FAO Statistical Database, 2019


Brief Description of 10 World’s Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users


The 10 World's Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users - Brief Descriptiona

1. China

In 2019, China is the country is the biggest user of agricultural pesticides in the world with 1.7 million tons. With a very large agricultural area of around 527 million hectares, this country needs a lot of pesticides to control pests and plant pathogens. Moreover, to strengthen the quality of pesticides in China, China National Chemical Corporation (ChemChina), China’s State-Owned Chemical Company, acquired the world’s largest pesticide company, Syngenta from Switzerland in 2016. Statistically, agriculture in China is dominated by certain commodities such as Maize with the production of 260 million tons in 2019, Rice paddy with the production of 211 million tons in 2019, Wheat of 133 million tons, and Sugarcane of 109 million tons


2. United States of America

This country is ranked 2nd biggest country with the most pesticide users in the world with a total of 407 thousand tons in 2019. In addition, there are also many large agricultural pesticide companies from the United States such as Monsanto, Corteva Agriscience (merger between Dow Agro Science and Dupont), Food Machinery Corporation (FMC). Statistically in the United States, agriculture in this country is dominated by Maize with production reaching 347 million tons in 2019, Soybean with the production of 96 million tons, Wheat with production reaching 52 million tons, and Sugarcane reaching 28 million tons.


3. Brazil

As one of the world’s agricultural countries, Brazil certainly needs a lot of agricultural pesticides to support its economy. With an area of 236 million hectares of agricultural land, the country is well-known as a producer of sugar cane, soybeans, and corn. Cumulatively, in 2019, the country’s total pesticide use is 377 thousand tons.


4. Argentina

Argentina is also one of the biggest pesticide users in the world. In 2019, the total pesticides used were 204 thousand tons. As one of the food crops producing countries in the South American Region, this country is a producer for Maize with production reaching 56 million tons, Soybean with production reach 55 million tons, Wheat with production reaching 19 million tons, Sugarcane with production reach 17 million tons, and Barley with production reach 5 million tons.


5. Canada

Canada is one of the biggest pesticide user countries with the use of 87 thousand tons in 2019. Statically, in the agriculture sector, this country is a producer of Wheat 32-million-ton, Rapeseed 18-million-ton, Maize 13-million-ton, Barley 10-million-ton, Soybean 6-million-ton crops with an area of agricultural land in 2019 ranging from 58 million hectares.


6. France

France is ranked 6th as the country’s biggest user of agricultural pesticides. In 2019, the total use of pesticides in the country reached 85 thousand tons. Geographically, this country has an agricultural land area of about 28.6 million hectares with the most widely grown mainstay commodities in the country including Wheat with a production of 40 million tons in 2019, Sugar beet with a production of 38 million tons, Barley with a production of 13.5 million tons, Maize with a production of 12.8 million tons, and potatoes with a production of 8.5 million tons.


7. Russia

Russia is the next biggest country as a user of agricultural pesticides. In 2019, the overall usage of pesticides reached 77 thousand tons with a total area of agricultural land reaching 215 million hectares. In Russia, most of Russia’s agricultural land is used for certain commodities namely wheat with the production of 74 million tons, 54 million tons of sugar beets, 22 million tons of potatoes, 20 million tons of barley, and 15 million tons of sunflower seeds.


8. Colombia    

Colombia is a country in the American continent that is the 8th biggest user of agricultural pesticides. In 2019, the total use of pesticides in this country reached 69 thousand tons with a total agricultural land area of 49 million hectares. In this country, some main commodities are planted namely Sugarcane with the production of 32 million tons in 2019, Oil Palm Fruit with the production of 8 million tons, Potatoes with the production of 3.1 million tons, Paddy with the production of 3 million tons, and Banana with the production of 2.9 million tons.


9. Australia       

Australia is the 9th biggest pesticide user country based on data from the FAO Statistical Database (FAOStats). In 2019, the total usage of agricultural pesticides in the country reached 63 thousand tons. With a large agricultural area of about 362 million hectares, the need for pesticides as plant protectors is of course very high. Statistically, in this kangaroo country, the most widely grown agricultural commodities include Sugarcane with production reaching 32 million tons, Wheat with production reaching 17 million tons, Barley with production reaching 8 million tons, and Rapeseed with production reaching 2.3 million tons.


10. India

India is the next 10th country with the biggest pesticide usage in the world. In 2019, the total use of pesticides for agricultural activities reached 61 thousand tons. With such a vast agricultural land which is around 179 million hectares in this country and a large human population, the need for agricultural products is also high. In this country, statistically, total crop production is dominated by certain commodities such as Sugarcane with production reaching 405 million tons in 2019, Rice with production reaching 177 million tons in 2019, Wheat with production reaching 103 million tons, and Potatoes with production reaching 50 million tonnes in 2019.


Bibliography The 10 World’s Biggest Agricultural Pesticide Users

Food and Agriculture Organization of United Nations (FAO). 2021. Pesticides Use. Accessed via http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/RP/visualize  on 22 September 2021.

Food and Agriculture Organization of United Nations (FAO). 2021. Land Use. Accessed via http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/RL  on 22 September 2021

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

error: Content is protected !!