25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA

25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA- According to National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NACI), there are 25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA. This data can be obtained from the market share data report entitled “Combined Accident and Health Insurance Market Share Reports” published by NAIC in 2023.

25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA-2

Commonly, many people still use health insurance to guarantee human’s health. Many activities and unpredictable risks can harm our health. So, to reduce the unpredictable cost of diseases, many people trust the insurance companies to deal with it.

Particularly, The United States of America (USA) with more than 300 million people is one of the main markets of insurance industries especially health insurance. Many insurance companies launched and had the product of insurance health to help the USA’s People.

25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA- List of Health Insurance Companies in USA

Many health insurance companies in the USA. They offered the members or customers diversified health insurance products. Here is the rank of 25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in the USA. Maybe, some of us know and use their products or services.

The Rank of 25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in the USA

RankName of Health Insurance CompaniesDirect Written Premium in 2022Market Share
(US Dollar ($))(%)
1Unitedhealth Group221,306,897,21415.35%
2Elevance Health Inc Group103,406,268,3967.17%
3Centene Corporation 96,376,541,5836.68%
4Kaiser Permanente89,205,836,4756.19%
5Humana Group86,976,420,4156.03%
6CVS Group83,940,797,1175.82%
7Health Care Service Corporation Group51,006,939,7953.54%
8Cigna Group Company 33,996,131,8412.36%
9Molina Healthcare Inc Group 28,785,031,7732.00%
10Guidewell Mutual Holding Group 26,522,611,9351.84%
11Independence Health Grp Inc Group25,434,943,6151.76%
12California Physicians’ Service20,211,308,0001.40%
13Highmark Group18,994,476,9501.32%
14Blue Cross Of California 16,621,689,0001.15%
15Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Group15,983,153,2151.11%
16Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey 15,973,828,9511.11%
17CareSource Group 13,394,193,6160.93%
18Upmc Health System Group12,987,721,5140.90%
19Blue Cross North Carolina11,340,204,9640.79%
20CareFirst Health Insurance10,045,414,0340.70%
21Metropolitan Group9,416,001,1610.65%
22Point32health Inc Group9,122,176,0900.63%
23Health Net Of California, Inc. 9,089,289,7480.63%
24Local Initiative Health 8,821,232,9450.61%
25Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts8,690,324,5900.60%
Source : NAIC, 2023


Brief Description of Largest Health Insurance Companies in the USA



1. UnitedHealth Group

UnitedHealth Group is one of the largest  health insurance companies in the USA that was founded in 1977 by Richard Burke. Operationally, UnitedHealth Group still has a main office in Minnetonka, Minnesota, United States. Commonly, UnitedHealth Group provides insurance services under UnitedHealthcare and healthcare products under Optum. Financially, in 2022, according to the annual Report, The UnitedHealth Group has total assets around $ 245 billion and net income reached $ 20.6 billion. According to NAIC, the UnitedHealth Group gained Direct Written Premium in 2022 around $ 221,306,897,214.

2. Elevance Health Inc Group    

Elevance Health, Inc. or formerly known as Anthem Inc, is an American health insurance company that has a primary office in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. Historically, it was founded in 2004 after a business merger between Anthem and WellPoint Health Networks. As of December 2022, along with business development, Elevance Health has been serving approximately 47.5 million medical members through affiliated health plans.

In 2022, the company has assets around 102 billion US Dollar and liabilities around 66 billion US Dollar. Based on the business performance in 2022, the company gained revenue around 156 billion US Dollar with Net Income around 6 billion US Dollar. Furthermore, according to NAIC, the Elevance Health gained Direct Written Premium in 2022 around $ 103 billion.

3. Centene Corporation              

Centene was founded in 1984 as a nonprofit Medicaid plan by Elizabeth “Betty” Brinn. Along with business development, Centene has 68,300 of Employees with more than 28 million Managed Care Members. Financially, in 2022, according to the Annual Report, Centene has total assets around $ 76.8 billion and liabilities around $ 52.6 billion. In terms of business performance, until at the end December 31, 2022, total revenues and net earnings of Centene Corporation were $144.5 billion and $1.2 billion. Furthermore, according to NAIC, the Centene Group gained Direct Written Premium in 2022 around $ 96 billion.

4. Kaiser Permanente   

The Kaiser Permanente (KP) was originally founded in 1945 by the American industrialist Henry J. Kaiser. Operationally, KP still has its headquarters in Ordway Building Oakland, California. Along with business development, Kaiser Permanente has one of the largest health insurance companies in USA. Specifically, Kaiser Permanente has 12.7 million Members, 39 hospitals and more than 700 medical offices, with over 300,000 personnel, including more than 23,000 physicians, 68,000 nurses, 212,974 employees. In the Health insurance business, Kaiser Permanente (KP) gained Direct Written Premium around $ 89.2 billion in 2022.

5. Humana Group          

Humana Inc. is an American health insurance company that has a primary office in Louisville, Kentucky. Historically, this company was founded by Wendell Cherry on August 18, 1961. In addition, operationally, Humana has principal executive offices in 500 West Main Street, Louisville, Kentucky. Along with business development as of December 31, 2022, Humana had approximately 17 million members in medical benefit plans, as well as approximately 5 million members in our specialty products.

Financially, according to Humana’s annual report In 2022, the company has assets around 43 billion US Dollar and liabilities around 27 billion US Dollar. Based on the business performance in 2022, the company gained revenue of around 92.8 billion US Dollar with net income around 2.8 billion US Dollar. In the health insurance business, Humana group gained a direct premium written around 86.9 billion in 2022.

6. CVS Group    

CVS Health Corporation is a diversified health solutions company. Historically, this company was founded in 1963 by Stanley Goldstein, Sidney Goldstein, and Ralph Hoagland. Along with business development, as of 2022, CVS Health has more than 110 million members with more than 8,300 CVS Pharmacy locations. Financially, in 2022, based on the balance sheet, this company has assets 228 billion US Dollar with Liabilities 156 billion US Dollar. Based on the business performance in 2022, the company gained revenue around   322 billion US Dollar with net income around 4.1 billion US Dollar. Furthermore, in the health insurance business, according to the NAIC report, CVS Group gained a direct premium written around 83.9 billion in 2022.

7. Health Care Service Corporation Group          

Health Care Service Corporation (HCSC) is one of the largest customer-owned health insurers in the United States.  Historically, the company was founded in 1936. Along with business development, HCSC serves more than 17 million members across five states (Illinois, Montana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas) and employs more than 26,000 people in over 60 local offices. In a day’s time, this company’s employees could answer more than 43,000 phone inquiries from members, process 1.2 million claims, and administer our products in each county across our five states. In addition, in the health insurance business, according to the NAIC report, Health Care Service Corporation (HCSC) Group gained a direct premium written around 51 billion in 2022.

8. Cigna Health Group  

Cigna is a multinational healthcare and insurance company. Operationally, this company has a primary office in Bloomfield, Connecticut, United States of America. Historically, this company was founded in 1982 as a result of the merger between Connecticut General Life Insurance Company (CG) and INA Corporation. Financially, in 2022, the company has assets around 143 billion US Dollar and liabilities around 98 billion US Dollar. Based on the business performance in 2022, the company has revenue around 180 billion US Dollar with Net Income around 6.7 billion US Dollar. Moreover, in the health insurance business, according to the NAIC report, Cigna Health Group gained a direct premium written around 33.9 billion in 2022.

9. Molina Healthcare    

Molina Healthcare, Inc is one of the healthcare companies in the USA. Historically, Molina was founded in 1980 as a provider organization serving low-income families in Southern California and reincorporated in Delaware in 2002. Along with Business development, as of 2022, Molina Healthcare approximately has 5.3 million members in 19 states. Financially, according to Moline Health annual Report in 2022, Molina has total Assets around $ 12.3 billion with Total Liabilities around $ 9.3 billion. Furthermore, according to business performance, Molina Health gained revenue around $ 31.9 billion with net income around $ 792 million. Furthermore, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Molina Healthcare gained a direct premium written around 28.7 billion in 2022.

10. Guidewell Mutual Holding Grp

Guidewell is one of the health service providers and health insurance companies which has headquarters in Jacksonville, Florida. Along with business development in health industries, Guidewell has employed around 18,000 of people. Nowadays, Guidewell and its affiliated companies serve more than 45 million people in 45 states, plus Washington, D.C., the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Puerto Rico. Moreover, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Guidewell gained a direct premium written around 26.5 billion in 2022.

11. Independence Health Group             

Independence Blue Cross / Independence Health Group is the leading health insurance company in southeastern Pennsylvania, and Along with its affiliates, Independence Blue Cross has been serving more than 8 million people nationwide. Commonly, Independence Blue Cross has employed more than 12 thousand people. Financially, in 2022, the Independence Blue Cross gained $ 27 billion of revenue and $ 156 million of net income. This company also has total assets around $ 13 billion with liabilities around $ 7.5 billion. Furthermore, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Guidewell gained a direct premium written around 25.4 billion in 2022.

12. California Physicians’ Service

California Physicians’ Service / Blue Shield of California is a Non-profit health plan which was created by the California Medical Association in 1939.  Operationally, Blue Shield has headquartered in Oakland, Blue Shield of California. With its affiliates, Blue shield of California provides health, dental, vision, Medicaid and Medicare healthcare service plans in California.  Along with business development, Blue Shield of California has 4.7 million members, employing 7,800 people. Financially, this Blue Shield of California has $22.9 billion in annual revenue. Moreover, in health insurance, based on the NAIC report, Blue Shield of California gained a direct premium written around 20.2 billion in 2022.

13. Highmark Group     

Highmark is one of America’s leading health insurance organizations and an independent licensee of the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association. Operationally, to date, Highmark has a main office in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. As the fourth-largest overall Blue Cross Blue Shield-affiliated organization, Highmark Inc. and its Blue-branded affiliates have served the insurance needs of 6.8 million members in Pennsylvania, Delaware, New York and West Virginia. Furthermore, in health insurance, based on the NAIC report, Highmark Group gained a direct premium written around 18.9 billion in 2022.

14. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Group   

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan is a nonprofit corporation and an independent licensee of the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association. Based on its history, Blue Cross Blue Shield was founded in 1939. Operationally, Blue Cross Blue Shield has a main office in Detroit, Michigan which has employed more than 8,100 of people. As of 2022, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan has been serving 3.9 million people in Michigan and 1.3 million people in other states. This organization also has 158 networks of hospitals, and more than 33,000 doctors. Furthermore, in health insurance, based on the NAIC report, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Group successfully gained a direct premium written around 15.9 billion in 2022.

15. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey

Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey is an independent licensee of the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association which provides health insurance coverage to more than 3.8 million people throughout all of North, Central, and South Jersey. Historically, Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield was founded in 1932 and still has a main office in Newark, New Jersey.  Moreover, in health insurance, based on the NAIC report, Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey successfully gained a direct premium written around 15.9 billion in 2022.

16. Caresource Group

CareSource offers a lifetime of health coverage to nearly 2 million members. As of 2022, CareSource has employed 4,000 people.  Along with business development, CareSource has 2.05 million of members and successfully gained $ 11.2 Billion of revenue. Moreover, in health insurance, based on the NAIC report, Caresource Group successfully gained a direct premium written around 13.3 billion in 2022.

17. Upmc Health System Group

UPMC Health Plan, headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, is among the nation’s fastest-growing health plans. Basically,UPMC provides insurance products and services to more than 3.9 million members. Furthermore, UPMC Health has a network of more than 140 hospitals and more than 29,000 physicians throughout Pennsylvania and parts of Ohio, West Virginia, and Maryland. Moreover, in health insurance, based on the NAIC report, this group successfully gained a direct premium written around 12.9 billion in 2022.

18. Blue Cross North Carolina   

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina (Blue Cross NC) started the business in 1933. Along with business development, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North California reached 4.3 million of members and has employed more than 5,000 people. Operationally, this organization has a main office in Durham, North Carolina. In addition, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Blue Cross North Carolina successfully gained a direct premium written around 11.3 billion in 2022.

19. CareFirst Health Insurance

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield is an insurance provider which was founded in 1934. Operationally, CareFirst has a main office in Baltimore, Maryland. Along with business development, CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield has 3.6 million members across Maryland, Washington, D.C. and Northern Virginia. In addition, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, CareFirst Health Insurance successfully gained a direct premium written around 10 billion in 2022.

20. Metropolitan Group 

Metropolitan Insurance Group Inc. is an insurance company that has a main office in Chicago, Illinois. Commonly, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Metropolitan Group successfully collected direct premium written around 9.4 billion in 2022.

21. Point32health Inc Grp          

Point32 Health has a main office in Canton, Massachusetts with brands namely Harvard Pilgrim Health Care and Tufts Health Plan. Commonly, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Point32health Inc Grp successfully collected direct premiums written around 9.1 billion in 2022.

22. Health Net of California, Inc.             

Health net has a main office in Woodland Hills, California. As of the development of its business, Health Net has employed 2,600 of people and 90,000 network providers which serves around three million members throughout California. Furthemore, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Health Net of California Inc Grp successfully collected direct premiums written around 9 billion in 2022.

23. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts     

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts (BCBS MA) is a nonprofit private health insurance company with headquarters in Boston. Historically, BCBSMA was formed in 1988 after the merger of Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts. Furthemore, in health insurance, according to the NAIC report, Health Net of California Inc Grp successfully collected direct premiums written around 8.6 billion in 2022.


The Summary of 25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA



Bibliography of 25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA

National Association of Insurance Commissioners. 2023. Combined Accident and Health Insurance Market Share Reports. Accessed via https://content.naic.org/sites/default/files/publication-msr-hb-accident-health.pdf on September 5th, 2023.

Unitedhealth Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.unitedhealthgroup.com/investors/annual-reports.html  on September 4th, 2023.

Elevance Health Inc Group. 2023. Accessed via https://ir.elevancehealth.com/annual-reports/  on September 4th, 2023.

Centene Corporation. 2023. Accessed via https://investors.centene.com/all-filings  on September 4th, 2023.

Kaiser Foundation Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.kff.org/about-us/  on September 4th, 2023. 

Humana Group. 2023. Accessed via https://humana.gcs-web.com/financial-information/annual-reports  on September 4th, 2023.

CVS Group. 2023. Accessed via https://investors.cvshealth.com/investors/financial-information/annual-reports-archive/ on September 4th, 2023.

Health Care Service Corporation Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.hcsc.com/who-we-are/annual-report   on September 4th, 2023.

Cigna Group Company. 2023. Accessed via https://investors.thecignagroup.com/financials/sec-filings/default.aspx  on September 4th, 2023.

Molina Healthcare Inc Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.molinahealthcare.com/members/common/en-us/abtmolina/home.aspx   on September 4th, 2023. 

Guidewell Mutual Holding Group. 2023. Accessed via https://guidewell.com/who-we-are/our-businesses  on September 4th, 2023.

Independence Hlth Grp Inc Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.ibx.com/about-us/annual-reports   on September 4th, 2023.

Bibliography of 25 Largest Health Insurance Companies in The USA-2

California Physicians’ Service. 2023. Accessed via https://www.blueshieldca.com/en/home/about-blue-shield  on September 4th, 2023.

Highmark Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.highmark.com   on September 4th, 2023.

Blue Cross Of California. 2023. Accessed via on September 4th, 2023. 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.bcbsm.com/index/about-us/our-company/fast-facts.html  on September 4th, 2023.

Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey. 2023. Accessed via https://www.horizonblue.com/about-us   on September 4th, 2023.

Caresource Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.caresource.com  on September 4th, 2023. 

Upmc Health System Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.upmchealthplan.com/about/who-we-are/about-our-company.aspx   on September 4th, 2023.

Blue Cross North Carolina. 2023. Accessed via https://www.linkedin.com/company/bluecrossnc/  on September 4th, 2023.

CareFirst Health Insurance. 2023. Accessed via https://individual.carefirst.com/individuals-families/about-us/company-overview.page  on September 4th, 2023.

Metropolitan Group. 2023. Accessed via https://metropolitangroup.us/ on September 4th, 2023.

Point32health Inc Group. 2023. Accessed via https://www.point32health.org/  on September 4th, 2023.

Health Net Of California, Inc. 2023. Accessed via https://www.healthnet.com/content/healthnet/en_us/about-us.html  on September 4th, 2023. 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts. 2023. Accessed via https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Cross_Blue_Shield_of_Massachusetts  on September 4th, 2023.

By admin

I am An Introvert With Voracious of Learning Fucking Science

Contact Us

error: Content is protected !!